Soloist:
Rolando Villazón - Tenor
Program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Arias
Joseph Haydn - Arias
Antonín DVORAK - Symphony No. 8 IN G MAJOR, OP. 88
Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo
Soloist:
Thibaut Garcia - Guitar
Pacho Flores - Trompet
Program:
Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Arturo Márquez - Concierto de Otoño for trumpet
Igor Stravinski - The Firebird Suite (1945 version)
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Soloist:
Sara Ferrández - viola
Sacha Rattle - clarinet
Program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Overture from The Magic Flute
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei Op. 47 for violoncello and orchestra (arr. for viola)
Max Bruch - Double concerto for clarinet and viola in E minor, Op. 88
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Soloist:
Avi Avital - mandolin
Program:
Gabriela Ortiz - Téenek - Invenciones de territorio
Avner Dorman - Concerto for mandolin and string ensemble
Dmitri Shostakóvich - Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Christopher Wheeldon -
choreographer in residency
Soloists:
Lauren Lovette, Sara Mearns, Marianela Núñez, Anna Tšankova, Madison Young, William Bracewell, Robbie Fairchild, Jacob Ferlik, and Giorgi Potskho
Program:
The Sleeping Beauty
Pas de deux, Act III, Aurora and Desiré
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon AFTER MARIUS PETIPA'S
Music by Piotr I. Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
This Bitter Earth
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Max Richter and Clyde Otis
Mercurial Manoeuvres
Pas de deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra, Op. 35, II. Lento
Don Quixote
Pas de Deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon AFTER MARIUS PETIPA'S
Music by Ludwig Minkus
Carousel (A Dance)
Pas de deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Richard Rodgers; Arr. William David Bohn: Carousel
Giselle
Pas de Deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon after by Marius Petipa’s
Music by Adolphe Adam
Cinderella
Pas de Deux, Act II
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Sergei Prokofiev
Pandemic Bolero
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Soloist:
Natalia Lafourcade
Program:
Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Natalia Lafourcade - Orchestral Suite: De todas las flores
Igor Stravinski - The Rite of Spring
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Soloist:
Pretty Yende - soprano
Michael Fabiano - tenor
Mor Biron - bassoon
Program:
WORKS BY GIACOMO PUCCINI AND ITALIAN PREDECESSORS AND CONTEMPORARIES
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Soloist:
Thomas Enhco - piano
Program:
Dmitri Shostakóvich - Suite for jazz orchestra No.2
Maurice Ravel - Concerto for piano in G major
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloé, Suite No.2
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Orquesta Infantil Armonía Social
Program:
Manuel Esperón - México 1910 Suite
Merle J. Isaac - Mexican Overture
Arturo Márquez - Danzón no. 2
José Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Manuel Artés - Chamambo
Juventino Rosas - Sobre las olas
Hotel Xcaret Arte
Program:
CAMARGO GUARNIERI »Three Dances for Orchestra«
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA »Tangazo«
CARLOS CHÁVEZ »Indian Symphony«
NINO ROTA »The Godfather Main Title Theme«
ZEQUINHA DE ABREU »Tico Tico«
JOHANNES BRAHMS »III. Poco Allegretto« from Symphony Nr. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
ARTURO MÁRQUEZ »Danzón No. 2«
JOSÉ PABLO MONCAYO »Huapango«
OSCAR LORENZO FERNÁNDEZ »III. Batuque« from »SHEPHERD´S JOURNEY«
Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele