Dates

Calendar

March 3, 2024

Münchner Symphoniker

Soloist:
Thibaut Garcia - Guitar

Program:
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
George Bizet - Carmen’s Suite no. 1
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakow - Capriccio Espagnol op. 34

Liederhalle, Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Buy Tickets

March 8, 2024

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano

Program:
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic dances from West Side Story
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Buy Tickets

March 10, 2024

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano

Program:
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic dances from West Side Story
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Buy Tickets

March 21, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 22, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 23, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 24, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 26, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 27, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 28, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 30, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

March 31, 2024

The Silence of Sound

A multidisciplinary project created by Alondra de la Parra

Clown:
Chula The Clown

Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería

Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris

Buy Tickets

April 11, 2024

Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester

Program:
R. Langgaard/H. Abrahamsen - Three hymns from GitanjalI
Gabriela Ortiz - Clara
Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony No. 5

Konserthus, Helsingborg

Buy Tickets

April 24, 2024

Münchern Symphoniker

Program:
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F Major, OP. 90
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 7 in D Minor OP. 70

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Buy Tickets

April 27, 2024

Münchner Symphoniker

Program:
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3 in F Major, OP. 90
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No. 7 in D Minor OP. 70

Kongresshaus, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Buy Tickets

May 9, 2024

Oviedo Filarmonía

Soloist:
Rolando Villazón - Tenor

Program:
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Arias
Joseph Haydn - Arias
Antonín DVORAK - Symphony No. 8 IN G MAJOR, OP. 88

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Buy Tickets

May 23, 2024

Oviedo Filarmonía

J. Guerrero - La Rosa del Azafrán

Teatro Campoamor - Oviedo

Buy Tickets

May 25, 2024

Oviedo Filarmonía

J. Guerrero - La Rosa del Azafrán

Teatro Campoamor - Oviedo

Buy Tickets

June 26, 2024

SPIRIT OF FIRE – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Thibaut Garcia - Guitar
Pacho Flores - Trompet

Program:

Manuel de Falla - The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Arturo Márquez - Concierto de Otoño for trumpet
Igor Stravinski - The Firebird Suite (1945 version)
Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

June 27, 2024

FROM DARKNESS TO LIGHT – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Sara Ferrández - viola
Sacha Rattle - clarinet

Program:

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Overture from The Magic Flute
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei Op. 47 for violoncello and orchestra (arr. for viola)
Max Bruch - Double concerto for clarinet and viola in E minor, Op. 88
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

June 29, 2024

TERRITORIES – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Avi Avital - mandolin

Program:

Gabriela Ortiz - Téenek - Invenciones de territorio
Avner Dorman - Concerto for mandolin and string ensemble
Dmitri Shostakóvich - Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op.47

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

June 30, 2024

WHEELDON ́S WORLD – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Christopher Wheeldon -
choreographer in residency

Soloists:
Lauren Lovette, Sara Mearns, Marianela Núñez, Anna Tšankova, Madison Young, William Bracewell, Robbie Fairchild, Jacob Ferlik, and Giorgi Potskho

Program:
The Sleeping Beauty
Pas de deux, Act III, Aurora and Desiré
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon AFTER MARIUS PETIPA'S
Music by Piotr I. Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

This Bitter Earth
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Max Richter and Clyde Otis

Mercurial Manoeuvres
Pas de deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Dmitri Shostakovich

Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and String Orchestra, Op. 35, II. Lento

Don Quixote
Pas de Deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon AFTER MARIUS PETIPA'S
Music by Ludwig Minkus

Carousel (A Dance)
Pas de deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Richard Rodgers; Arr. William David Bohn: Carousel

Giselle
Pas de Deux
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon after by Marius Petipa’s
Music by Adolphe Adam

Cinderella
Pas de Deux, Act II
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Sergei Prokofiev

Pandemic Bolero
Choreography by Christopher Wheeldon
Music by Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

July 3, 2024

IRREVERENT GENIUSES – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Natalia Lafourcade

Program:

Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Natalia Lafourcade - Orchestral Suite: De todas las flores
Igor Stravinski - The Rite of Spring

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

July 5, 2024

PUCCINI 100 – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Pretty Yende - soprano
Michael Fabiano - tenor
Mor Biron - bassoon

Program:
WORKS BY GIACOMO PUCCINI AND ITALIAN PREDECESSORS AND CONTEMPORARIES

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

July 6, 2024

CLOSING CONCERT – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Soloist:
Thomas Enhco - piano

Program:

Dmitri Shostakóvich - Suite for jazz orchestra No.2
Maurice Ravel - Concerto for piano in G major
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloé, Suite No.2

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

July 7, 2024

ARMONÍA SOCIAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA – FESTIVAL PAAX GNP

Orquesta Infantil Armonía Social

Program:

Manuel Esperón - México 1910 Suite
Merle J. Isaac - Mexican Overture
Arturo Márquez - Danzón no. 2
José Pablo Moncayo - Huapango
Manuel Artés - Chamambo
Juventino Rosas - Sobre las olas

Hotel Xcaret Arte

Buy Tickets

July 20, 2024

Orchester der Ludwigsburger FESTSPIELE


Program:


CAMARGO GUARNIERI »Three Dances for Orchestra«
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA »Tangazo«
CARLOS CHÁVEZ »Indian Symphony«
NINO ROTA »The Godfather Main Title Theme«
ZEQUINHA DE ABREU »Tico Tico«
JOHANNES BRAHMS »III. Poco Allegretto« from Symphony Nr. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
ARTURO MÁRQUEZ »Danzón No. 2«
JOSÉ PABLO MONCAYO »Huapango«
OSCAR LORENZO FERNÁNDEZ »III. Batuque« from »SHEPHERD´S JOURNEY«

Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele

Buy Tickets