Calendar

2015

Cameristi della Scala
Crans-Montana Classics
Alondra de la Parra – Guest Conductor
Michaela Marcu – Soprano

Felix Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
*Intermission*
Arturo Márquez  – Danzón No. 2  (9‘30‘‘)
Johann Strauss Jr – Melodien Quadrille Op.112
André Messager, Sacha Guitry – « J’ai deux amants »  Extract from l’Amour masqué
Rudolf Sieczyński – « Wien, Wien nur du allein »
Johann Strauss Jr – Le Beau Danube Bleu, Op 314
Johann Strauss Jr – Extract from Die Fledermaus : Tik Tak Polka, Op 365
Eduard Strauss – Telephon Polka Française Op.165
Josef Strauss – Chatterbox Fast Polka, op.245 (Plappermäulchen)

Roosevelt University’s Chicago College of Performing Arts (CCPA) Symphony Orchestra
Harris Theater for Music & Dance
Alondra de la Parra – Guest Conductor

Antonín Dvořák: “Slavonic Dance No.1 in C major, Op.46″
Antonín Dvořák: “Slavonic Dance No.4 in F major, Op.46 ”
Antonín Dvořák: “Slavonic Dance No.7 in C minor, Op.46″
Antonín Dvorák: “Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor, Op.46 ”
José Pablo Moncayo: “Huapango”
*Intermission*
Stacy Garrop: “Mythology Symphony (45′)”

Miami Symphony Orchestra
South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center
Alondra de la Parra – Guest conductor
Linda Bustani, piano

Sergey Prokofiev: “Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat Major Op. 10″
Richard Addinsell: “Piano Concerto, “Warsaw Concerto””
Claude Debussy: “Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune ”
Leonard Bernstein : “On the Waterfront – Suite Symphonique ”
Marquez: “Danzon No. 2″

Miami Symphony Orchestra
South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center
Alondra de la Parra – Guest conductor
Linda Bustani, piano

Sergey Prokofiev: “Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat Major Op. 10″
Richard Addinsell: “Piano Concerto, “Warsaw Concerto””
Claude Debussy: “Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune ”
Leonard Bernstein : “On the Waterfront – Suite Symphonique ”
Marquez: “Danzon No. 2″

National Symphony Orchestra RTE
National Concert Hall
Alondra de la Parra, Guest Conductor

Frederick May: “Sunlight and Shadow”
Carlos Chavez : “Sinfonie No. 2 (‘Indie’)”
Ney Rosauro: “Concerto for Marimba and Strings, Op. 12″
*Intermission*
Igor Stravinsky: “Petrushka”

Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
Grande Allée, Québec
Alondra de la Parra, Guest Conductor

Johannes Brahms: “Ouverture Tragique d-moll op.81″
Robert Schumann: “Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54″
Ricardo Castro: “Intermezzo de Atzimba”
Alberto Ginastera: “Four Dances from the ballet Estancia Op. 8a”
Marquez: “Danzon No. 2″

Orchestre Symphonique de Québec
Grande Allée, Québec
Alondra de la Parra, Guest Conductor

Johannes Brahms: “Ouverture Tragique d-moll op.81″
Robert Schumann: “Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54″
Ricardo Castro: “Intermezzo de Atzimba”
Alberto Ginastera: “Four Dances from the ballet Estancia Op. 8a”
Marquez: “Danzon No. 2″

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Opéra de Lausanne
Alondra de la Parra, Guest conductor
François Dinkel, basson

Ludwig van Beethoven: “Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92″
Johann Baptist Vanhal: “Concerto pour basson et orchestre en do majeur”

Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: “Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23″
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade – Symphonic Suite, Op. 35″

Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: “Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23″
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade – Symphonic Suite, Op. 35″

Orchestre de Paris (Société des Concerts du Conservatoire)
Alondra de la Parra, Guest Conductor
Richard Galliano, accordion
Yamandu Costa, 7-string guitar

Darius Milhaud: “Le bœuf sur le toit, Op. 58″
Astor Piazzolla: “Concerto pour guitare, bandonéon et orchestre à cordes”
Astor Piazzolla: “Oblivion pour guitare et accordéon (milonga)”
*Intermission*
Jose Pablo Moncayo: “Huapango”
Silvestre Revueltas: “La Noche de los Mayas”

Orchestre de Paris (Société des Concerts du Conservatoire)
Alondra de la Parra, Guest Conductor
Philharmonie de Paris
Omo Bello, soprano

Astor Piazzolla: “Tangozo, variations sur Buenos Aires”
Federico Ibarra : “Groth Symphonie n° 2, « Las Antesalas del sueño »”
Silvestre Revueltas: “Sensemaya”
Jose Pablo Moncayo: “Huapango”